Measurement of transverse momentum relative to dijet systems in PbPb and pp collisions at (Formula presented.) TeV

V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, E. Asilar, T. Bergauer, J. Brandstetter, E. Brondolin, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, M. Flechl, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, C. Hartl, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, V. Knünz, A. KönigM. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. Liko, T. Matsushita, I. Mikulec, D. Rabady, B. Rahbaran, H. Rohringer, J. Schieck, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, W. Treberer-Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, C. E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Alderweireldt, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, A. Knutsson, J. Lauwers, S. Luyckx, M. Van De Klundert, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, S. Abu Zeid, F. Blekman, J. D’Hondt, N. Daci, I. De Bruyn, K. Deroover, N. Heracleous, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, L. Moreels, A. Olbrechts, Q. Python, D. Strom, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Van Parijs, P. Barria, H. Brun, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, G. Fasanella, L. Favart, A. Grebenyuk, G. Karapostoli, T. Lenzi, A. Léonard, T. Maerschalk, A. Marinov, L. Perniè, A. Randle-Conde, T. Seva, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, R. Yonamine, F. Zenoni, F. Zhang, K. Beernaert, L. Benucci, A. Cimmino, S. Crucy, D. Dobur, A. Fagot, G. Garcia, M. Gul, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Poyraz, D. Ryckbosch, S. Salva, M. Sigamani, M. Tytgat, W. Van Driessche, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, C. Beluffi, O. Bondu, S. Brochet, G. Bruno, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, G. G. Da Silveira, C. Delaere, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, A. Jafari, P. Jez, M. Komm, V. Lemaitre, A. Mertens, M. Musich, C. Nuttens, L. Perrini, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, A. Popov, L. Quertenmont, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, N. Beliy, G. H. Hammad, W. L. Aldá Júnior, F. L. Alves, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, M. Correa Martins Junior, M. Hamer, C. Hensel, C. Mora Herrera, A. Moraes, M. E. Pol, P. Rebello Teles, E. Belchior Batista Das Chagas, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, L. M. Huertas Guativa, H. Malbouisson, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L. Prado Da Silva, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. J. Tonelli Manganote, A. Vilela Pereira, S. Ahuja, C. A. Bernardes, A. De Souza Santos, S. Dogra, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, C. S. Moon, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, D. Romero Abad, J. C. Ruiz Vargas, A. Aleksandrov, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, M. Rodozov, S. Stoykova, G. Sultanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, I. Glushkov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, M. Ahmad, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, T. Cheng, R. Du, C. H. Jiang, R. Plestina, F. Romeo, S. M. Shaheen, A. Spiezia, J. Tao, C. Wang, Z. Wang, H. Zhang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, Q. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, Z. Xu, C. Avila, A. Cabrera, L. F. Chaparro Sierra, C. Florez, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, I. Puljak, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, S. Micanovic, L. Sudic, A. Attikis, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, H. Rykaczewski, M. Bodlak, M. Finger, M. Finger, A. A. Abdelalim, A. Awad, M. El Sawy, A. Mahrous, A. Radi, B. Calpas, M. Kadastik, M. Murumaa, M. Raidal, A. Tiko, C. Veelken, P. Eerola, J. Pekkanen, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, L. Wendland, J. Talvitie, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, C. Favaro, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, M. Machet, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Titov, A. Zghiche, I. Antropov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, P. Busson, L. Cadamuro, E. Chapon, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, O. Davignon, N. Filipovic, A. Florent, R. Granier de Cassagnac, S. Lisniak, L. Mastrolorenzo, P. Miné, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, G. Ortona, P. Paganini, P. Pigard, S. Regnard, R. Salerno, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, T. Strebler, Y. Yilmaz, A. Zabi, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, A. Aubin, D. Bloch, J. M. Brom, M. Buttignol, E. C. Chabert, N. Chanon, C. Collard, E. Conte, X. Coubez, J. C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, A. C. Le Bihan, J. A. Merlin, K. Skovpen, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, C. Bernet, G. Boudoul, E. Bouvier, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, B. Courbon, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fan, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, F. Lagarde, I. B. Laktineh, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, A. L. Pequegnot, S. Perries, J. D. Ruiz Alvarez, D. Sabes, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, T. Toriashvili, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, A. Heister, M. K. Kiesel, K. Klein, M. Lipinski, A. Ostapchuk, M. Preuten, F. Raupach, S. Schael, J. F. Schulte, T. Verlage, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, M. Brodski, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Endres, M. Erdmann, S. Erdweg, T. Esch, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, S. Knutzen, P. Kreuzer, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Millet, M. Olschewski, K. Padeken, P. Papacz, T. Pook, M. Radziej, H. Reithler, M. Rieger, F. Scheuch, L. Sonnenschein, D. Teyssier, S. Thüer, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Künsken, J. Lingemann, A. Nehrkorn, A. Nowack, I. M. Nugent, C. Pistone, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, I. Asin, N. Bartosik, O. Behnke, U. Behrens, A. J. Bell, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Campbell, S. Choudhury, F. Costanza, C. Diez Pardos, G. Dolinska, S. Dooling, T. Dorland, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, T. Eichhorn, G. Flucke, E. Gallo, J. Garay Garcia, A. Geiser, A. Gizhko, P. Gunnellini, J. Hauk, M. Hempel, H. Jung, A. Kalogeropoulos, O. Karacheban, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, J. Kieseler, C. Kleinwort, I. Korol, W. Lange, J. Leonard, K. Lipka, A. Lobanov, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, G. Mittag, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, A. Nayak, E. Ntomari, H. Perrey, D. Pitzl, R. Placakyte, A. Raspereza, B. Roland, M. Sahin, P. Saxena, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, M. Schröder, C. Seitz, S. Spannagel, K. D. Trippkewitz, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, V. Blobel, M. Centis Vignali, A. R. Draeger, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, K. Goebel, D. Gonzalez, M. Görner, J. Haller, M. Hoffmann, R. S. Höing, A. Junkes, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, N. Kovalchuk, T. Lapsien, T. Lenz, I. Marchesini, D. Marconi, M. Meyer, D. Nowatschin, J. Ott, F. Pantaleo, T. Peiffer, A. Perieanu, N. Pietsch, J. Poehlsen, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, C. Scharf, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, J. Schwandt, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, H. Tholen, D. Troendle, E. Usai, L. Vanelderen, A. Vanhoefer, B. Vormwald, M. Akbiyik, C. Barth, C. Baus, J. Berger, C. Böser, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, F. Colombo, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, S. Fink, F. Frensch, R. Friese, M. Giffels, A. Gilbert, D. Haitz, F. Hartmann, S. M. Heindl, U. Husemann, I. Katkov, A. Kornmayer, P. Lobelle Pardo, B. Maier, H. Mildner, M. U. Mozer, T. Müller, Th Müller, M. Plagge, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, S. Röcker, F. Roscher, G. Sieber, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, M. Weber, T. Weiler, C. Wöhrmann, R. Wolf, G. Anagnostou, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, V. A. Giakoumopoulou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, A. Psallidas, I. Topsis-Giotis, A. Agapitos, S. Kesisoglou, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Tziaferi, I. Evangelou, G. Flouris, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Loukas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, E. Paradas, J. Strologas, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, A. Hazi, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, A. J. Zsigmond, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, J. Molnar, Z. Szillasi, M. Bartók, A. Makovec, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, P. Mal, K. Mandal, D. K. Sahoo, N. Sahoo, S. K. Swain, S. Bansal, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, R. Chawla, R. Gupta, U. Bhawandeep, A. K. Kalsi, A. Kaur, M. Kaur, R. Kumar, A. Mehta, M. Mittal, J. B. Singh, G. Walia, Ashok Kumar, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, R. B. Garg, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, N. Nishu, K. Ranjan, R. Sharma, V. Sharma, S. Bhattacharya, K. Chatterjee, S. Dey, S. Dutta, Sa Jain, N. Majumdar, A. Modak, K. Mondal, S. Mukherjee, S. Mukhopadhyay, A. Roy, D. Roy, S. Roy Chowdhury, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, R. Chudasama, D. Dutta, V. Jha, V. Kumar, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, S. Banerjee, S. Bhowmik, R. M. Chatterjee, R. K. Dewanjee, S. Dugad, S. Ganguly, S. Ghosh, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, G. Kole, S. Kumar, B. Mahakud, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, S. Mitra, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, T. Sarkar, N. Sur, B. Sutar, N. Wickramage, S. Chauhan, S. Dube, K. Kothekar, S. Sharma, H. Bakhshiansohi, H. Behnamian, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, R. Goldouzian, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Naseri, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, F. Rezaei Hosseinabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Felcini, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, C. Calabria, C. Caputo, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, L. Cristella, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, G. Miniello, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, A. Ranieri, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Abbiendi, C. Battilana, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, S. S. Chhibra, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, R. Travaglini, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, A. Di Mattia, F. Giordano, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D’Alessandro, E. Focardi, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Viliani, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, F. Primavera, V. Calvelli, F. Ferro, M. Lo Vetere, M. R. Monge, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, L. Brianza, M. E. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, R. Gerosa, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, B. Marzocchi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, S. Di Guida, M. Esposito, F. Fabozzi, A. O.M. Iorio, G. Lanza, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, C. Sciacca, F. Thyssen, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, L. Benato, A. Boletti, A. Branca, M. Dall’Osso, T. Dorigo, F. Fanzago, F. Gonella, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, M. Margoni, G. Maron, A. T. Meneguzzo, M. Michelotto, F. Montecassiano, M. Passaseo, J. Pazzini, M. Pegoraro, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, S. Vanini, S. Ventura, M. Zanetti, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, A. Braghieri, A. Magnani, P. Montagna, S. P. Ratti, V. Re, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, I. Vai, P. Vitulo, L. Alunni Solestizi, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. Dell’Orso, S. Donato, G. Fedi, L. Foà, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, G. D’imperio, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, S. Gelli, C. Jorda, E. Longo, F. Margaroli, P. Meridiani, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, F. Preiato, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, P. Traczyk, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, M. Costa, R. Covarelli, A. Degano, N. Demaria, L. Finco, B. Kiani, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, E. Monteil, M. M. Obertino, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, G. L. Pinna Angioni, F. Ravera, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. La Licata, M. Marone, A. Schizzi, A. Zanetti, A. Kropivnitskaya, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, M. S. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. Lee, Y. D. Oh, A. Sakharov, D. C. Son, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, H. Kim, T. J. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, Y. Go, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, Y. Kim, B. Lee, K. Lee, K. S. Lee, S. Lee, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, H. D. Yoo, M. Choi, H. Kim, J. H. Kim, J. S.H. Lee, I. C. Park, G. Ryu, M. S. Ryu, Y. Choi, J. Goh, D. Kim, E. Kwon, J. Lee, I. Yu, V. Dudenas, A. Juodagalvis, J. Vaitkus, I. Ahmed, Z. A. Ibrahim, J. R. Komaragiri, M. A.B. Md Ali, F. Mohamad Idris, W. A.T.Wan Abdullah, M. N. Yusli, E. Casimiro Linares, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-De La Cruz, A. Hernandez-Almada, R. Lopez-Fernandez, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, I. Pedraza, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, A. Morelos Pineda, D. Krofcheck, P. H. Butler, A. Ahmad, M. Ahmad, Q. Hassan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, A. Byszuk, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, M. Olszewski, M. Walczak, P. Bargassa, C. Beirão Da Cruz E Silva, A. Di Francesco, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, N. Leonardo, L. Lloret Iglesias, F. Nguyen, J. Rodrigues Antunes, J. Seixas, O. Toldaiev, D. Vadruccio, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, S. Shulha, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, E. Kuznetsova, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, Yu Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, A. Karneyeu, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, I. Pozdnyakov, G. Safronov, A. Spiridonov, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, A. Bylinkin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Baskakov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, A. Kaminskiy, O. Kodolova, V. Korotkikh, I. Lokhtin, I. Myagkov, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Vardanyan, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, P. Cirkovic, J. Milosevic, V. Rekovic, J. Alcaraz Maestre, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, A. Escalante Del Valle, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, E. Navarro De Martino, A. Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, J. Santaolalla, M. S. Soares, C. Albajar, J. F. de Trocóniz, M. Missiroli, D. Moran, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, E. Palencia Cortezon, J. M. Vizan Garcia, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, J. R. Castiñeiras De Saa, P. De Castro Manzano, M. Fernandez, J. Garcia-Ferrero, G. Gomez, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, N. Trevisani, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. Benaglia, J. Bendavid, L. Benhabib, J. F. Benitez, G. M. Berruti, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, R. Castello, G. Cerminara, M. D’Alfonso, D. d’Enterria, A. Dabrowski, V. Daponte, A. David, M. De Gruttola, F. De Guio, A. De Roeck, S. De Visscher, E. Di Marco, M. Dobson, M. Dordevic, B. Dorney, T. du Pree, D. Duggan, M. Dünser, N. Dupont, A. Elliott-Peisert, G. Franzoni, J. Fulcher, W. Funk, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, F. Glege, R. Guida, S. Gundacker, M. Guthoff, J. Hammer, P. Harris, J. Hegeman, V. Innocente, P. Janot, H. Kirschenmann, M. J. Kortelainen, K. Kousouris, K. Krajczar, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, M. T. Lucchini, N. Magini, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, A. Martelli, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, F. Moortgat, S. Morovic, M. Mulders, M. V. Nemallapudi, H. Neugebauer, S. Orfanelli, L. Orsini, L. Pape, E. Perez, M. Peruzzi, A. Petrilli, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, D. Piparo, A. Racz, T. Reis, G. Rolandi, M. Rovere, M. Ruan, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, M. Seidel, A. Sharma, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, J. Steggemann, B. Stieger, M. Stoye, Y. Takahashi, D. Treille, A. Triossi, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, N. Wardle, H. K. Wöhri, A. Zagozdzinska, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, D. Renker, T. Rohe, F. Bachmair, L. Bäni, L. Bianchini, B. Casal, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, P. Eller, C. Grab, C. Heidegger, D. Hits, J. Hoss, G. Kasieczka, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, M. Marionneau, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, M. Masciovecchio, D. Meister, F. Micheli, P. Musella, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, J. Pata, F. Pauss, L. Perrozzi, M. Quittnat, M. Rossini, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, V. R. Tavolaro, K. Theofilatos, R. Wallny, T. K. Aarrestad, C. Amsler, L. Caminada, M. F. Canelli, V. Chiochia, A. De Cosa, C. Galloni, A. Hinzmann, T. Hreus, B. Kilminster, C. Lange, J. Ngadiuba, D. Pinna, P. Robmann, F. J. Ronga, D. Salerno, Y. Yang, M. Cardaci, K. H. Chen, T. H. Doan, Sh Jain, R. Khurana, M. Konyushikhin, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, Y. J. Lu, S. S. Yu, Arun Kumar, R. Bartek, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, P. H. Chen, C. Dietz, F. Fiori, U. Grundler, W. S. Hou, Y. Hsiung, Y. F. Liu, R. S. Lu, M. Miñano Moya, E. Petrakou, J. Tsai, Y. M. Tzeng, B. Asavapibhop, K. Kovitanggoon, G. Singh, N. Srimanobhas, N. Suwonjandee, A. Adiguzel, S. Cerci, Z. S. Demiroglu, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, Y. Guler, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, B. Tali, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, C. Zorbilmez, I. V. Akin, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, B. Isildak, G. Karapinar, M. Yalvac, M. Zeyrek, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, E. A. Yetkin, T. Yetkin, A. Cakir, K. Cankocak, S. Sen, F. I. Vardarlı, B. Grynyov, L. Levchuk, P. Sorokin, R. Aggleton, F. Ball, L. Beck, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, J. Jacob, L. Kreczko, C. Lucas, Z. Meng, D. M. Newbold, S. Paramesvaran, A. Poll, T. Sakuma, S. Seif El Nasr-Storey, S. Senkin, D. Smith, V. J. Smith, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, L. Calligaris, D. Cieri, D. J.A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, A. Thea, I. R. Tomalin, T. Williams, S. D. Worm, M. Baber, R. Bainbridge, O. Buchmuller, A. Bundock, D. Burton, S. Casasso, M. Citron, D. Colling, L. Corpe, N. Cripps, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, A. De Wit, M. Della Negra, P. Dunne, A. Elwood, W. Ferguson, D. Futyan, G. Hall, G. Iles, M. Kenzie, R. Lane, R. Lucas, L. Lyons, A. M. Magnan, S. Malik, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, D. M. Raymond, A. Richards, A. Rose, C. Seez, A. Tapper, K. Uchida, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. C. Zenz, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, A. Borzou, K. Call, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, H. Liu, N. Pastika, O. Charaf, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, D. Arcaro, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, D. Gastler, P. Lawson, D. Rankin, C. Richardson, J. Rohlf, J. St. John, L. Sulak, D. Zou, J. Alimena, E. Berry, S. Bhattacharya, D. Cutts, N. Dhingra, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, J. Hakala, U. Heintz, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, Z. Mao, M. Narain, S. Piperov, S. Sagir, R. Syarif, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, W. Ko, R. Lander, M. Mulhearn, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, F. Ricci-Tam, S. Shalhout, J. Smith, M. Squires, D. Stolp, M. Tripathi, S. Wilbur, R. Yohay, R. Cousins, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, D. Saltzberg, E. Takasugi, V. Valuev, M. Weber, K. Burt, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, G. Hanson, J. Heilman, M. Ivova PANEVA, P. Jandir, E. Kennedy, F. Lacroix, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, M. Malberti, M. Olmedo Negrete, A. Shrinivas, H. Wei, S. Wimpenny, B. R. Yates, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, R. T. D’Agnolo, M. Derdzinski, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, D. Klein, J. Letts, I. Macneill, D. Olivito, S. Padhi, M. Pieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, M. Tadel, A. Vartak, S. Wasserbaech, C. Welke, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, G. Zevi Della Porta, J. Bradmiller-Feld, C. Campagnari, A. Dishaw, V. Dutta, K. Flowers, M. Franco Sevilla, P. Geffert, C. George, F. Golf, L. Gouskos, J. Gran, J. Incandela, N. Mccoll, S. D. Mullin, J. Richman, D. Stuart, I. Suarez, C. West, J. Yoo, D. Anderson, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, J. Duarte, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Pena, M. Pierini, M. Spiropulu, J. R. Vlimant, S. Xie, R. Y. Zhu, M. B. Andrews, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, B. Carlson, T. Ferguson, M. Paulini, J. Russ, M. Sun, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, F. Jensen, A. Johnson, M. Krohn, T. Mulholland, U. Nauenberg, K. Stenson, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, J. Chaves, J. Chu, S. Dittmer, N. Eggert, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Rinkevicius, A. Ryd, L. Skinnari, L. Soffi, W. Sun, S. M. Tan, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, Y. Weng, P. Wittich, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, G. Apollinari, S. Banerjee, L. A.T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, G. Bolla, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, H. W.K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, S. Grünendahl, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, D. Hare, R. M. Harris, S. Hasegawa, J. Hirschauer, Z. Hu, B. Jayatilaka, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, A. W. Jung, B. Klima, B. Kreis, S. Kwan, S. Lammel, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, T. Liu, R. Lopes De Sá, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, V. I. Martinez Outschoorn, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, P. Merkel, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, S. Nahn, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O’Dell, K. Pedro, O. Prokofyev, G. Rakness, E. Sexton-Kennedy, A. Soha, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, N. Strobbe, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, C. Vernieri, M. Verzocchi, R. Vidal, H. A. Weber, A. Whitbeck, F. Yang, D. Acosta, P. Avery, P. Bortignon, D. Bourilkov, A. Carnes, M. Carver, D. Curry, S. Das, R. D. Field, I. K. Furic, S. V. Gleyzer, J. Hugon, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, J. F. Low, P. Ma, K. Matchev, H. Mei, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, D. Rank, R. Rossin, L. Shchutska, M. Snowball, D. Sperka, N. Terentyev, L. Thomas, J. Wang, S. Wang, J. Yelton, S. Hewamanage, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, A. Ackert, J. R. Adams, T. Adams, A. Askew, S. Bein, J. Bochenek, B. Diamond, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, A. Khatiwada, H. Prosper, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, V. Bhopatkar, S. Colafranceschi, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, D. Noonan, T. Roy, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, D. Berry, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, R. Cavanaugh, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, P. Kurt, C. O’Brien, I. D. Sandoval Gonzalez, C. Silkworth, H. Trauger, P. Turner, N. Varelas, Z. Wu, M. Zakaria, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, K. Dilsiz, S. Durgut, R. P. Gandrajula, M. Haytmyradov, V. Khristenko, J. P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, A. Penzo, C. Snyder, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, K. Yi, I. Anderson, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, N. Eminizer, D. Fehling, L. Feng, A. V. Gritsan, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, M. Osherson, J. Roskes, A. Sady, U. Sarica, M. Swartz, M. Xiao, Y. Xin, C. You, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, C. Bruner, R. P. Kenny, D. Majumder, M. Malek, M. Murray, S. Sanders, R. Stringer, Q. Wang, A. Ivanov, K. Kaadze, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, A. Mohammadi, L. K. Saini, N. Skhirtladze, S. Toda, D. Lange, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, C. Anelli, A. Baden, O. Baron, A. Belloni, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, C. Ferraioli, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, S. Jabeen, R. G. Kellogg, T. Kolberg, J. Kunkle, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, Y. H. Shin, A. Skuja, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, A. Apyan, R. Barbieri, A. Baty, K. Bierwagen, S. Brandt, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, Z. Demiragli, L. Di Matteo, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, D. Gulhan, Y. Iiyama, G. M. Innocenti, M. Klute, D. Kovalskyi, Y. S. Lai, Y. J. Lee, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, A. C. Marini, C. Mcginn, C. Mironov, S. Narayanan, X. Niu, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, J. SalfeldNebgen, G. S.F. Stephans, K. Sumorok, M. Varma, D. Velicanu, J. Veverka, J. Wang, T. W. Wang, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, V. Zhukova, B. Dahmes, A. Evans, A. Finkel, A. Gude, P. Hansen, S. Kalafut, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, Z. Lesko, J. Mans, S. Nourbakhsh, N. Ruckstuhl, R. Rusack, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, J. G. Acosta, S. Oliveros, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, C. Fangmeier, R. Gonzalez Suarez, R. Kamalieddin, J. Keller, D. Knowlton, I. Kravchenko, F. Meier, J. Monroy, F. Ratnikov, J. E. Siado, G. R. Snow, M. Alyari, J. Dolen, J. George, A. Godshalk, C. Harrington, I. Iashvili, J. Kaisen, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. Rappoccio, B. Roozbahani, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, A. Hortiangtham, A. Massironi, D. M. Morse, D. Nash, T. Orimoto, R. Teixeira De Lima, D. Trocino, R. J. Wang, D. Wood, J. Zhang, K. A. Hahn, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, K. Sung, M. Trovato, M. Velasco, A. Brinkerhoff, N. Dev, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, N. Kellams, K. Lannon, N. Marinelli, F. Meng, C. Mueller, Y. Musienko, M. Planer, A. Reinsvold, R. Ruchti, G. Smith, S. Taroni, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, A. Woodard, L. Antonelli, J. Brinson, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, S. Flowers, A. Hart, C. Hill, R. Hughes, W. Ji, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, B. Liu, W. Luo, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, B. L. Winer, H. W. Wulsin, O. Driga, P. Elmer, J. Hardenbrook, P. Hebda, S. A. Koay, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, C. Palmer, P. Piroué, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, A. Zuranski, S. Malik, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, D. Bortoletto, L. Gutay, M. K. Jha, M. Jones, K. Jung, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, B. C. Radburn-Smith, X. Shi, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, J. Sun, A. Svyatkovskiy, F. Wang, W. Xie, L. Xu, N. Parashar, J. Stupak, A. Adair, B. Akgun, Z. Chen, K. M. Ecklund, F. J.M. Geurts, M. Guilbaud, W. Li, B. Michlin, M. Northup, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Rorie, Z. Tu, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, M. Galanti, A. Garcia-Bellido, J. Han, A. Harel, O. Hindrichs, A. Khukhunaishvili, G. Petrillo, P. Tan, M. Verzetti, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, E. Hughes, S. Kaplan, R. Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, A. Lath, K. Nash, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, D. Sheffield, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, M. Walker, M. Foerster, G. Riley, K. Rose, S. Spanier, A. York, O. Bouhali, A. Castaneda Hernandez, A. Celik, M. Dalchenko, M. De Mattia, A. Delgado, S. Dildick, R. Eusebi, J. Gilmore, T. Huang, T. Kamon, V. Krutelyov, R. Mueller, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, R. Patel, A. Perloff, A. Rose, A. Safonov, A. Tatarinov, K. A. Ulmer, N. Akchurin, C. Cowden, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, J. Faulkner, S. Kunori, K. Lamichhane, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, S. Undleeb, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, R. Janjam, W. Johns, C. Maguire, Y. Mao, A. Melo, H. Ni, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, Q. Xu, M. W. Arenton, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, H. Li, C. Lin, C. Neu, T. Sinthuprasith, X. Sun, Y. Wang, E. Wolfe, J. Wood, F. Xia, C. Clarke, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, J. Sturdy, D. A. Belknap, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, L. Dodd, S. Duric, B. Gomber, M. Grothe, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, A. Lanaro, A. Levine, K. Long, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, T. Perry, G. A. Pierro, G. Polese, T. Ruggles, T. Sarangi, A. Savin, A. Sharma, N. Smith, W. H. Smith, D. Taylor, N. Woods, CMS collaboration The CMS collaboration*

*Corresponding author for this work

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

31 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Abstract: An analysis of dijet events in PbPb and pp collisions is performed to explore the properties of energy loss by partons traveling in a quark-gluon plasma. Data are collected at a nucleon-nucleon center-of-mass energy of 2.76 TeV at the LHC. The distribution of transverse momentum (pT) surrounding dijet systems is measured by selecting charged particles in different ranges of pT and at different angular cones of pseudorapidity and azimuth. The measurement is performed as a function of centrality of the PbPb collisions, the pT asymmetry of the jets in the dijet pair, and the distance parameter R used in the anti-kT jet clustering algorithm. In events with unbalanced dijets, PbPb collisions show an enhanced multiplicity in the hemisphere of the subleading jet, with the pT imbalance compensated by an excess of low-pT particles at large angles from the jet axes.

Original languageEnglish
Article number6
Pages (from-to)1-52
Number of pages52
JournalJournal of High Energy Physics
Volume2016
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jan 2016

Bibliographical note

Publisher Copyright:
© 2016, The Author(s).

Funding

FundersFunder number
National Science Foundation1352081, 1151640, 1506168, 1206044, 1314131, 1306951, 1506130, 1120138, 1211067, 1508869
Seventh Framework Programme246806
Science and Technology Facilities CouncilST/L00609X/1, ST/N000250/1, ST/J004901/1, ST/K003542/1, ST/K001256/1, GRIDPP, ST/J005479/1, ST/I000305/1, PP/E000479/1, ST/J005665/1, ST/J50094X/1, ST/M004775/1, ST/M002020/1, ST/N000242/1, ST/K003844/1, ST/J004871/1, PP/E002803/1, ST/N001273/1, ST/H000925/2, ST/H000925/1, ST/K001531/1, ST/M005356/1, ST/I005912/1, ST/K001639/1, ST/L005603/1, ST/I003622/1
Schweizerischer Nationalfonds zur Förderung der Wissenschaftlichen Forschung153664

    Keywords

    • Heavy Ions
    • Heavy-ion collision
    • Quark gluon plasma

    Fingerprint

    Dive into the research topics of 'Measurement of transverse momentum relative to dijet systems in PbPb and pp collisions at (Formula presented.) TeV'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

    Cite this